Data Protection, Privacy Policy & Cookie Policy

Thank you for visiting our Website. This legal notice applies to the entire contents of the Website under the domain Mullingarchamber.ie . Any rights not expressly granted in these terms are reserved by Mullingar Chamber and affiliates. By accessing or using this Website you accept these Terms of Use and we agree to abide by the Privacy Policy stated below. If you are unwilling to accept these Terms please exit our Website immediately. Throughout this page the pronouns “we” or “us”, means The Mullingar Chamber and its affiliates, and the pronouns “you” or “your” means the person, organisation, or entity that accesses this Website.

DATA PROTECTION AND PRIVACY POLICY

The purpose of our Data Protection and Privacy Policy is to outline how we deal with any personal data you provide to us throughout the course of various interactions with Mullingar Chamber. By joining Mullingar Chamber and/or by visiting this website, you are accepting the terms of this Data Protection and Privacy Policy. Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such, and we are not responsible for the content or the privacy policies of these other websites. Naturally, if you are not happy with this policy you should not use this website and you should inform the Team at Mullingar Chamber immediately, as this may affect how Mullingar Chamber interacts with you as an individual and a member company.

GENERAL STATEMENT

Mullingar Chamber respect your right to privacy and will not collect any personal information about you without your clear permission. Any personal data that you volunteer to Mullingar Chamber, if retained, will be held on secure servers and will only be used to better our service offering. The nature of the Internet is such that we cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us via the Internet. No data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. However, we will take all reasonable steps (including appropriate technical and organisational measures) to protect your personal data.

COLLECTION AND USE OF PERSONAL DATA

Personal data is data that identifies you or can be used to identify or contact you and may include, for example, your name, address or e-mail address. Mullingar Chamber does not collect any personal data about you, apart from information that you volunteer (for example by e-mailing us or by completing any of our online forms or physical application form).

This personal data that you volunteer to us will be processed for the following purposes:

  1. a)    To contact you in relation to our events programme, general news from Mullingar Chamber and other communications from Mullingar Chamber deemed to be of possible interest to you, as an individual and/or company;
    b) To contact you in response to communications you might send us;
    c) To provide you with the information / service you have requested;
    d) To provide contact information for your company in our Membership Directory, both online and hardcopy;
    e) To send you email alerts and newsletters that you have opted-in to receive by filling in our online forms or contacting us by email or by other means. We also provide the facility to opt-out of receiving such communication on the site and within each such email we send you.

You may inform us of any changes in your personal data and, in accordance with our obligations under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 (the “DPA”), we will update or delete your personal data accordingly.

You have the right to request a copy of any personal data held by us about you. You also have the right to have such data corrected where it is inaccurate or misleading.  Mullingar Chamber makes every effort to ensure your data is kept updated, however, we do request that notification of changes in personnel and/or company details in writing.

To find out what personal data we hold on you or to have your personal data updated, amended or removed from our files, please e-mail info@Mullingarchamber.ie

Under the GDPR, request for data, including CCTV footage, may be subject to the prescribed fee (currently €6.35) and we may require proof of your identity.  There is no charge for amending your contact details and other information stored with us.

COLLECTION AND USE OF NON-PERSONAL DATA

Like most websites, we gather statistical and analytical information collected on an aggregate basis of all visitors to our website. This non-personal data comprises information that cannot be used to identify or contact you.

ORGANISATIONAL RESTRUCTURING AND COOPERATION OF THIRD PARTIES

We reserve the right to transfer information (including your Personal Data) to a third party in the event of a restructuring of our organisation, provided that the third party has an equivalent privacy policy in place and all necessary legal requirements are complied with.

CHANGES TO THE DATA PROTECTION AND PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes to this Data Protection and Privacy Policy will be posted on this website so you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it.

  • RSS Latest News

    • An error has occurred; the feed is probably down. Try again later.
  • Events

    1. Annual Mullingar Chamber Garda Cup Golf Classic

      August 24th @ 12:00 pm - 7:00 pm